Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 18/11/2013

1 Introduction

English Lakes Hotels Ltd, Crosthwaite Hotels (Westmorland) Ltd, Low Wood Hotel (1958) & Youstay Ltd ("[English Lakes]") take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and publish any changes on the web site.

2 The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our special offer registration pages and our online booking system. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

2.1 Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following paragraphs describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either delete English Lakes’ cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

"Session" Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your selections when using the web booking system. We deem these to be strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Google AdSense – this cookie is used by Google to report Anonymous data for future marketing use.

You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

DC Storm – In a similar way to Google Analytics we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about DC Storms use of cookies and their position on privacy at http://dc-storm.com/en-uk/cookie-use/

2.2 Social Buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of English Lakes. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on English Lakes’ site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting English Lakes, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

2.3 External web services

We use a number of external web services on the English Lakes site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example to show our Twitter stream we use a Twitter widget, to show videos we use VideoPress, to show our TripAdvisor ratings we use a feed provided by TripAdvisor and for the English Lakes Blog we use wordpress.com. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

2.4 Email tracking

Some emails that we send you contain no tracking in at all. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site, but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. special offer emails. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of English Lakes marketing emails which you can do via info@englishlakes.co.uk.

3 Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site and the services we provide, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.

4 Who we disclose it to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you.

We will never pass your contact details to third parties for the purposes of sending you additional offers and services.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas contracted by ourselves to perform services requested by you.

5 Data Protection

English Lakes is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

6 Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7 Email Communication

As part of the booking process you automatically opt in to email communications from us as part of the service you are requesting. If at any stage you wish no longer to receive any emails from us you can stop them by unsubscribing using the "unsubscribe" in the footer of any non transactional email you receive from us. You can define what emails you receive from English Lakes (if any) and save your settings.

Booking and marketing email communication is processed by our email partner in the USA, ZDirect Inc. Only English Lakes has permission to use the list data we store with ZDirect Inc. Further details of their privacy policy are available at www.zdirect.com/privacy.html.

7 Automated decisions

Parts of englishlakes.co.uk and our booking process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of englishlakes.co.uk and the booking process.

8 Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from info@englishlakes.co.uk.

9 Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@englishlakes.co.uk. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Related Links

Terms & Conditions