English Lakes Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of English Lakes.

Last Updated: 24/05/2018

Your privacy is important to English Lakes, we are committed to preserving the privacy, integrity and security of the personal information we collect and hold. We have developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, process and use personal information and to ensure we comply with our legal obligations under applicable data protection laws. We have tried to present this information in clear and understandable terms. Please read this privacy policy carefully so that you are aware of, and understand how we collect and process personal information.

This privacy policy sets out:

What types of personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

How and why we collect this data.

The Legal Bases for collecting this data.

Your rights under law concerning the data that we hold about you.

Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Bill UK (the Act), English Lakes is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as the ‘data controller’. Our registration number with Companies House is 1420143 (Further details can be found on our Companies Registration page).

How we intend to use the data we collect

We use the information that we hold about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information, services or products that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you.

To allow us to fulfill any contractual obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and payment collection purposes.

To present content and provide services to you.

If you pay for our products or services using a credit card or debit card, we will transmit your card data to the appropriate credit/debit card company and/or credit/debit card payment processing company.

The lawful bases for processing the data we collect

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful basis to do so. Lawful bases that we principally rely are:

Contract

Where the processing of data is necessary for the performance and/or fulfilment of a contract between you and us (e.g., to provide you with a booking or service that you have requested). If you do not provide data when it is needed we will not be able to fulfil your request.

Consent

Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your explicit consent. You have the right to withdraw/decline your consent at any time.

Legitimate Interests

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms. You have the right to object at any time.

Examples of legitimate interests, for which we may process your personal data:

To enable us to administer our business

To help us better understand and improve the relationships between ourselves and our customers

To protect you, us or others from threats (such as security threats or fraud).

Legal Obligation

We may process your personal data for the purpose of complying with any necessary and applicable legal obligations placed upon us.

Vital Interests

We may process your personal data where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another.

Types of Information we collect

We collect several types of information about users of our services. We may collect this information either directly when you provide it to us or automatically as you use our websites.

Some examples of the types of information that we collect and process are:

Contact Information:

When you make a booking or purchase vouchers with us, subscribe to an email offer or newsletter, consent to receive marketing material from English Lakes, submit feedback, enter a competition, fill out a survey, or send us a communication we may ask for information such as: first name, last name, address, telephone number, email address.

Information relating to children:

When making a booking we ask you to provide the name and age of the child. We do this so that we can determine whether the child may need a cot and at times we use this information to assist us in providing a Sam’s club ‘goodie bag’ that is left on the child’s bed before for their arrival.

CCTV

CCTV monitoring takes place on our sites for the purposes of security and health & safety. Please be aware that images of you will only be stored for as long as is required.

Payment Information:

We require payment information such as card details in order to process payments for products and services such as required when booking a room or purchasing vouchers.

Booking History:

We collect information about your booking history.

Information Relating to use of our Services:

We collect and process information relating to your use of our services, such as room preferences, special requests, feedback and survey responses.

Medical or Health Information:

Where you are using our health club or watersports facilities, we may ask you to inform us of any medical or health conditions from which you suffer where these are relevant to the activities you plan to participate in at the facilities.

IP Address:

We also collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (used to connect your computer to the internet) when you visit our websites.

Information Relating to Technology:

We may collect certain information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. Such information tells us about your equipment, browsing actions, and the resources that you access and use when visiting and using our websites, such as your device’s operating system and platform, browser type and version. We use analytics and similar services, to help us better understand our website’s usage patterns. Information about your visit to our website might include pages you viewed or searched for, the length of time spent when visiting pages, on which page you left the website.

Some of the information is required to the fulfil your request (e.g. book a hotel room) and some is voluntary. If you do not provide data when it is needed we will not be able to fulfil your request.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside of the EEA (“European Economic Area”). It may also be processed outside of the EEA by one of our third party suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Booking and marketing email communication is processed by our third party provider in the USA, TravelClick. Only English Lakes has permission to use the list data we store with Travelclick. Further details of their privacy policy are available at: https://www.travelclick.com/privacy-policy.html

Travelclick have provided assurance to us that the data stored with them will be secured in such a way as to satisfy the requirements of the General Data Protection Act.

Data security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or any wireless network cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we will do our best to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that:

(1) there are privacy and security limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

(2) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our websites cannot be guaranteed and we shall have no liability to you or any third party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information;

(3) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Once we have received your information it will be stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Security measures will be employed to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Data retention periods

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires us, we are legally required to hold certain types of information (e.g. financial record keeping). We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

You have the right to request that your information be deleted.

In some circumstances we may anonymise personal data for statistical purposes. In these circumstances we may store and use this information indefinitely without providing any further notice to you.

Disclosure of your Information

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to others. We will not pass your personal information to third parties for the purposes of sending you additional offers and services. We will only share your personal data with third parties in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy and as provided herein:

We provide and support some of our services through contractual arrangements with service providers and other third parties. We, and our service providers, use your personal data to operate our websites and to deliver services. For example, we must release your credit card and/or other payment related information to the card-issuing bank and/or credit/debit card payment processing company to confirm payment for products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

If we are required, or under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

To protect the rights and property, or safety of English Lakes, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share anonymised information with third parties. For example anonymised information may be shared for the purpose of web site analysis in order to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites and services.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies.

What are Cookies?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to and stored on your computer. They may collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns whilst using our websites and enable certain features of our websites to function correctly. They do not identify you as an individual.

You Can Allow or Block Cookies

Settings in your browser preferences can enable you to allow or block cookies. Different browsers make different controls available to you. However blocking cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our or many other websites.

Types of Cookies that we use:

Session Cookies

We use session cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that aid your user journey around our websites. They will remember the preferences you have selected during your visit to our websites. We deem these to be strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then functionality on the site will be broken.

Preference Cookies

When making certain selections, such as language, we may use a preference cookie to remember your selection.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent Cookies are used to measure the performance of our website and to provide us with information on how you, the user uses our websites in order to help us better understand and improve the content on our website.

Analytical Cookies

English Lakes uses analytical cookies, such as Google Analytics, on its websites. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information (including your IP address). The data generated by the cookie is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our websites and compile statistical reports on website activity. This information helps inform us of how our users interact with the content that we provide and is an aid to improving our web based content.

Information on how Google collects and processes data collected by Google Analytics is provided here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Information regarding Google privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google provide a tool to allow users to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Users can opt of Google’s use of cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Third party websites and Social Media

Our websites may contain content (for example Youtube, Vimeo) or links to other websites or social media platforms (For example: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). If you follow a link from our websites to any of these websites or social media platforms then please note that these sites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check the respective privacy policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information.

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This page will be updated to reflect any future changes to our privacy policy as and when they are made. The date that the Privacy Policy was last updated is at the top of the page. It is your responsibility for periodically visiting our websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Your Rights

Access to and modifications to your information

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you. You also have the right to edit or have edited/modified the information that we hold about you.

Please note: We have the right to request a ‘reasonable fee’ for requests that are deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive. We also have the right to request a ‘reasonable fee’ for further copies of the same information.

Deletion of your information

You have the right to request that the information that we hold about you be deleted. You have the right to make such a request either verbally or in writing.

Your Right to Complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office)

You have a right to lodge a complaint against English Lakes with the Information Commissioner’s Office, The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Contacting us or Any Further Questions

If you have any comments, queries or requests regarding our use of your information that is not covered by this policy privacy then please contact us.

Caroline Kay
English Lakes Offices
Low Wood Bay
Windermere
Cumbria
LA23 1LP

Tel: +44(0)15394 33773